The week ahead in southwestern Wake sports

mblake@newsobserver.comOctober 27, 2013 

The Apex boys’ cross country team warms up before the SWAC championships.

RAY BLACK III — newsobserver.com Buy Photo

Matches of the week

Three sports have N.C. High School Athletic Association championships this week. Green Hope girls’ cross country will be going for its fifth straight 4A title, while Cardinal Gibbons is hoping to make it to Saturday and win its fifth straight 3A volleyball title. Panther Creek and Green Hope girls’ tennis teams are hoping to stop undefeated Broughton’s march to a 12th state title. Teams have the option of playing Tuesday or Wednesday for the first round of boys’ soccer and Friday or Saturday for the second round.

Monday

Girls’ golf: NCHSAA state championships, day one. 4A at Pinehurst No. 6.

Boys’ soccer: NCHSAA playoff brackets released.

Girls’ tennis, third round: Green Hope at Millbrook; Panther Creek at Broughton; Northern Guilford at Cardinal Gibbons.

Tuesday

Girls’ golf: NCHSAA state championships, day two. 4A at Pinehurst No. 6.

Boys’ soccer: NCHSAA first round of playoffs.

Volleyball: East regional final.

Wednesday

Boys’ soccer: NCHSAA first round of playoffs (optional).

Girls’ tennis: NCHSAA East Regional final.

Friday

Boys’ soccer: NCHSAA first round of playoffs (optional).

Saturday

Cross Country: NCHSAA state championships at Beeson Park in Kernersville.

Girls’ tennis: NCHSAA state championships, 4A at Millbrook Exchange, 3A at Burlington Tennis Center.

Volleyball: NCHSAA state championships at Reynolds Coliseum.

SWAC standings

Boys’ Soccer (after regular season)

Conf.Overall
WLTWLT
1. Green Hope12201720
2. Apex11301640
3. Fuquay-Varina8601273
4. Holly Springs7611173
5. Panther Creek5908102
6. Middle Creek4918111
T7. Athens Drive41008123
T7. Cary41005141

Overtime Points

• Cary boys’ soccer ended the year with three straight wins, upending Fuquay-Varina 1-0, Middle Creek 2-1 and Athens Drive 2-1. The Imps won’t make the postseason, but the wins against Middle Creek and Athens Drive may have cost one or both of those teams their playoff hopes.

• Green Hope won its third straight conference title in boys’ soccer. The Falcons have lost just five games in the last three seasons.

• Apex and Fuquay-Varina claimed the other two automatic playoff berths in boys’ soccer, but Holly Springs and Panther Creek should find a wild-card spot.

• Cary Academy field hockey (14-6) lost a heartbreaker in the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs Tuesday. The No. 5-seed Chargers had defeated St. Mary’s 7-1 on Oct. 18 in the first round, but fell 3-2 on strokes after a tied 2-2 game in regulation and overtime. Cary Academy, under first-year coach Michelle Then, set new school marks for games won and goals scored (64). Rebecca Kenney set the school record for goals in a season with 20, Morgan Goetz and Rachel Kleiman tied for the school record in assists (18), and Blythe Layne set a new school mark with 13 shutouts.

• Cary Christian and Raleigh Grace Christian’s boys’ soccer teams each lost in the first round of the NCISAA 2A playoffs on Tuesday. 11-seed Cary Christian (11-5-2) fell 3-1 to conference foe Kinston Arendell Parrott, while the 10-seed Grace Eagles (10-8-1) lost 2-0 to Durham’s Carolina Friends School.

• Cary Christian girls’ tennis (10-8), a 10-seed, was eliminated in the first round of the NCISAA 2A playoffs by Fayetteville Academy, 8-1, on Tuesday.

Southwest Wake News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service